Artboard 1 apply Artboard 1 copy 2 Mount_Logo_Primary_RGB Mount_Logo_Primary_RGB give Artboard 1 copy 3 info link Mount_Logo_Primary_RGB Artboard 1 Artboard 2 Artboard 1 visit
Back

Student Honors and Awards

President's List Spring 2020

Class of 2020

Atsu, Massa
Balick, Veronica
Barbe, Travis
Ciccocioppo, Carolyn
Costantino, Maria
Courtney, James
Endres, William
Gose, Cara
Hochstein, Michael
Hoover, Margaret
Keifer, Rachel
Kole, Madeline
Langan, Alexander
Larkin, Molly
Maggipinto, Andrew
Majerowicz, Daniel
Manni, Jesslyn
Manning, Alexis
McCarthy, Brenden
Meadows, Carlee
Morris, Victoria
Northam, Kelley
Norwood, Cheyenne
O'Keefe, Gemma
Pape, Benjamin
Patrick, Miles
Quijano, Christian
Ruflin, Timothy
Salvatore, Ellen
Schindel, Levi
Snavely, Joshua
Staub, Joseph
Stoner, Kaylee
Varley, Courtney
Weisel, Aaron

Class of 2021

Alas, India
Anderson, Karen
Baer, Julia
Bald, Nathaniel
Bartlett, William
Birkhead, Bridget
Castillo, Jocelyn
Cranga, Gabriela
Czekner, Kerri
DeMoura, Gloria
DeXavier, Thomas
Donohue, Rachel
Durbin, Kevin
Elser, Maria
Fahey, Sean
Felos, Eliza
Filippone, Devon
Freniere, Stephanie
Golden, Tye
Golway, Hannah
Gray, Lauren
Heinze, Charles
Hinegardner, Alexa
Hyland, Adrianna
Kebreau, Kayla
Kennedy, Brenden
Lavenberg, Nicholas
Lyter, Rachel
Meador, Natalie
Nield, Dominic
Osei-Asante, Emmanuella
Owen, Bradley
Passaro, Lizanne
Pham, Ethan
Phillippi, Andrew
Pinto, Alyssa
Pirozzi, Adria
Rittie, Elena
Rubini, Olivia
Schirra, Ian
Schumacher, Lynn
Starvaggi, Nicholas
Stephan, Sam
Stumpo, Michael
Tate, Walter

Class of 2022

Arata, Ryan
Bagwell, Jessica
Balick, Rebekah
Bonshock, Kiara
Buchanan, Paige
Burrows, Cole
Busch, Elizabeth
Colburn, Adriana
Cook, Taylor
Crouse, Miriam
Davis, Anna
Endres, Sarah
Foster, Luke
Gamble, Thomas
Hawes, Barbara
Jackson, Molly
Leamer, Trevor
Matalavage, Vilius
McGann, Shannon
Myron, Joseph
Prevost, Olivia
Radell, Taylor
Reilly, Danielle
Remaniak, Catherine
Robinson, Michael
Roth, Luke
Savidge, David
Schaible, Ashleigh
Scherer, Harry
Servagno, Santino
Shipley, Molly
Tasker, Travis
Turner, Andrew
Wheeler, Rachel
Yenca, Mary
Young, Nathaniel

Class of 2023

Armstrong, Kimberly
Barrios, Andrew
Boegel, Therese
Cooksey, Hannah
Curcio, Dominic
Emmons, Andrew
Fisher, Eleanor
Furlow, Hannah
Gallo, Mitchell
Godard, Abigail
Hersey, Adam
Hildebrandt, Nicholas
Jackson, Tyler
Jansen, Emily
Kisner, Emily
Knowles, Greta
Lindsay, Jakob
Luna, Raul
Nolasco, Arilidis
Olinger, Tristan
Quijano-Sanin, Sergio
Ranney, Jenna
Shranatan, Mikaela
Smith, Emma
Southern, Madelyn
Stankiewicz, Jillian
Strawsburg, Jenna
Vodola, Angela
Watkinson, Mikayla
Zeigenfuse, Abigail

Dean's List Spring 2020

Class of 2020

Armstrong, Jean
Askin, Jake
Aung, Victoria
Ayorinde, Kikelomo
Barber, Hannah
Barron, Margaret
Bentz, Nathaniel
Berry, Natalie
Biesecker, Emily
Bonvetti, Alec
Breiner, Rebecca
Buchanan, Jameela
Buck, Adam
Bullard, Elizabeth
Camacho Tibaquira, Ana
Campbell, Sean
Castillo, Timothy
Cepeda-Balcazar, Libia
Chandler, Jaylyn
Chandler, Lily
Clingerman, Reid
Cook, Ashlynn
Cool, Julia
Costello, Thomas
Dameron, Andrew
Daves, Michael
Davis, Hannah
DeLeon, Nicholas
DeRosa, Thomas
DeSimone, Breanna
Diaz Florez, Carlos
Dickson, Marie
Donovan, Alexis
Duarte Saavedra, Oscar
Dworski, Ryan
Einolf, Nicholas
Esposito, Thomas
Evans, Mekhiya
Finn, Rachel
Fletcher, William
Fox, Emily
Fraser, Noah
Fuller, Peyton
Gartrell, Matthew
Gilsdorf, Makenna
Greenshields, Rio
Guerrero-Granato, Jasmine
Harris, Sean
Hayes, Killian
Hoffman, Conor
Holtzman, Morganne
Isoldi, Kristen
Jaouni, Matthew
Jenkins, Rachalyn
Johnson, Jena
Johnson, Johnathon
Johnson, Jonathon
Johnson, Kiah
Jordan, Tenia
Josephson, Rachel
Kazmierski, Sean
Kemp, James
Kennedy, Matthew
Kesse, Emmanuel
King, Grace
Kontos, Anastasia
Korte, Scott
Krueger, Samantha
Krusz, Emma
Lawson, Zachary
Leary, Matthew
Leftwich, Brandon
Lewis, Krischell
Lipford, Mason
Logan, Chardane
Lookingbill, Sophia
Luchetski, Matthew
Mack, Maria
McCann-Reddy, Lynda
McCaskey, Megan
McClellan, Maureen
McCloskey, Shannon
McCrea, Morgan
McDermott, Rebecca
McDonald, Malik
Mellor, John
Mensah-Coffie, Augusta
Mercado, Jose
Merrigan, Carter
Meyers, Ian
Miller, Carly
Mireles, Olivia
Mohammed, Zenabu
Moran, Brian
Moreno, Giselle
Myron, Julia
Nana-Tonzi, Boris
O'Brien, Erick
Owens, John
Papadopoulos, Miltiadis
Pena, Bryana
Petry, Austin
Pirozzi, Chase
Plascencia, Rene
Ramos, Ileanna
Raymond, Bailey
Reilly, Thomas
Robinson, Colette
Roche, Neil
Roebuck, India
Rojewski, Gary
Rooney, Morgan
Selton, Michael
Sequeira, Andrew
Shodiya, Elizabeth
Shugars, Katie
Smallwood, Mia
Smist, Magdalene
Smith, Jonah
Solorzano, Fabiola
Spencer, Abigail
Surowiec, Sydni
Tatarek, Carly
Tennyson, Taylor
Tuck, Jordan
Twizell, William
Urban, Jared
Vosburgh, Sherry
Wade, Kate
Weaver, Jordan
Weldon, Marguerite
Wolfensberger, Joseph
Wosleger, Owen
Wright, Chelsea
Zuvich, Megan

Class of 2021

Addo, Priscilla
Agentowicz, Kayla
Allen, Carolyn
Bachtell, Hailey
Barry, Samantha
Bazin, Ayla
Beaton, Elizabeth
Benedictis, Gabrielle
Bieraugel, Katherine
Bindel, Jordyn
Bloomer, Katherine
Boone, Destiny
Boucher, Alexander
Braxton, Shanda
Bricker, Cameron
Briscoe, Brandon
Brower, Jocilyn
Bruder, William
Burke, Kate
Burke, Michael
Burley, Noelle
Burroughs, Taylor
Bussiki Figueiredo Santos, Gabriel
Cabral, Elizabeth
Canete, Laurence
Carroll, Ryan
Carter, Thomas
Caruth, Chalys
Colson, Caroline
Connelly, James
Coyle, Brigid
Creamer, Katherine
Cree, Annaston
D'Annunzio, Jacob
Delaney, Anne
Delente, Nicole
DePiazza, Alexander
Doan, Dustin
Dolinar, Thomas
Doyle, Brendan
Dwyer, Joshua
Dyson, Jason
Ennis, Nyx
Evans, Roxann
Fenner, Janay
Fiery, Ethan
Fitzmaurice, Molly
Flynn, Mackenzie
Foerster, Rebecca
Franklin, Christina
Furnback, Dylan
Gallagher, Brianna
Garner, Brandon
Godde, Mariah
Goubarkova, Anne
Gould, Mary
Gunn, Sewa
Hall, Stephanie
Hamilton, Mary
Hawbaker, Dakota
Hild, Jakob
Hine, Evan
Hipkins, Eric
Hoffman, Henry
Hurlburt, Zoe
Jackson, Demaris
James, Mary
Jerome, Amara
Johnson, Laura
Kaba, Matenyeh
Kay, Alexandra
Kephart, Matthew
Kline, Amelia
Koontz, Chad
Korpics, Ivan
Kozorosky, Charles
LaPierre, Leslie
Lee, Rebecca
Lonergan, John
Lookingbill, Ryan
MacLellan, Mallory
Malone, Andrew
Mansaray, Hamida
Martin, Joseph
McCree, Jasmine
McGrath, Neil
McIntosh, Bryan
McKain, Alexis
Mensah, Taylor
Merritt, William
Miller, Marie-Therese
Morris, James
Mulligan, Mary
Mumma, Kirsten
Nguyen, Thi Diem
Nguyen, Hien
Nicholson-Smith, Hannah
Norris, Madison
Olszewski, Emma
Orland, Hannah
Pagnotta, Alayna
Pantoja, Franke
Patsche, Grace
Pino, Jacqueline
Piti-Mesa, Alejandra
Plate, Veronica
Purdie, Brea
Quirk, Abigail
Rakossy, Alyssa
Rihel, Neal
Rivera-Rivas, Brenda
Roberts, Paige
Roblero, Alexandra
Rorrer, Breanna
Salters-Mackey, Artrell
Sarria, Alba
Schmelyun, Dhane
Schneider, Alexis
Settle, Jatarrikah
Sharma, Parth
Shoop, David
Shuey, Jody
Smith, Briana
Smith, Megan
Solomon, William
Spicer, Julianna
Spiers, Joshua
Staton, Samuel
Stratton, Mary
Taylor, Aryna
Walker, Seth
Walker, William
Waller, Thomas
Whitelocke, Yasmin
Whitman, Juliet
Wigginton, Cecilia
Wilcox, Caroline
Williamson, Isaiah
Wilson, John
Winkeler, Kristina
Wood, Casey
Wuerz, Emily

Class of 2022

Aeschlimann, Dominic
Ali, Mckenzie
Allen, Alyssa
Anderson, Erin
Aro, Liam
Bagwell, Jordan
Barber, Samuel
Barber, Caleb
Batres, Anthony
Beard, Christopher
Becht, Matthew
Benoit, Nicholas
Bodner, Haley
Bower, Ethan
Bramley, Thomas
Brooke, Isabella
Brooks, Brionna
Brown, Alexander
Buck, Emily
Buggy, Connor
Burns, Autumn
Burwell-Tibbs, Kenneth
Buser, Haley
Caldwell, Kollin
Carbajal, Marco
Cargiulo, Julia
Cermak, Rebecca
Charocopos, Anna
Chukwukelo, Ifunanya
Click, Holly
Cline, Darin
Cole, Tyler
Coltharp, Mary Grace
Connolly, Julia
Connors, Delaney
Cook, Cheyenna
Dandridge, Rochelle
Daus, Alexis
Davis, Cara
Davis, Catherine
Delaney, Brenna
Delgado, Ryan
Diaz, Christopher
Dirndorfer, Matthew
Dodd, Austin
Dunn, Carolyn
Duran, Christian
Durbala, Kayla
Dykes, Lauren
Eby, Olivia
Fagnano, Paul
Fahrney, Elizabeth
Farruggia, Paul
Fawole, Jonathan
Fisher, Ryan
Flick, Nicholas
Florio, Ryan
Foulks, Dezmond
Frederick, Anne
Friedman, Jordan
Garcia, Jamillia
Gardner, Cameron
Gaspari, Maria
Gick, Brigid
Gonzalez-Sambolin, Marcos
Grassi, Maya
Greenan, Michael
Griffiths, Ryan
Groover, Jordan
Gurcsik, Angelo
Hacker, Abigail
Hall, Madison
Hampton, Jared
Harrison, Michaela
Hayes-Loane, Helen
Herron, Maura
Hill, Adaline
Hillier, Barrett
Hopkins, Kenna
Huscher, Jack
Jackson, Andrew
Jefferson, Jalen
Jefferson, Malik
Jenkins, Matthew
Jennings, Ariyon
Jones, Peter
Kajetzke, Brianna
Kelly, Sydney
Kempisty, James
Kern, Trevor
Kinsey, Matthew
Kirkland, Noah
Koama, Pingdwendet
Kreke, Joanna
Krieger, Jacob
Ku, Andrew
LaNoue, Dylan
LeJeune, Jessie
Lewaren, Jenna
Lloyd, Eryn
Lucero-Vivar, Eva
Luongo, Brianna
Martin, Kaitlin
Mathis, Samantha
Mbua, Lewis
McCarron, Kyle
McCarthy, Brendan
McCoy, Donovan
McDonald, Fynn
McKnight, Delaney
McMahon, Connor
McMahon, Jared
McNulty, Megan
Medve, Christopher
Meininger, Emma
Messner, Kalie
Mickley, Amber
Miller, Makenna
Miller, Shania
Milner, Jenna
Milo, Danielle
Miyares, Katie
Mulkins, Grace
Murray, Elizabeth
Musselman, Kristen
Ndour, Laura
Neuhart, Avery
Nnamene, Chidozie
Norce, Ralph
Nunan, Katie
Oler, Jenna
Opoku-Agyemang, Kevin
Polio, Ronaldo
Powell, Tyler
Prokop, Maggie
Pugsley, Matthew
Quenzer, Julia
Reiner, Joel
Rivers, Glennamarie
Rodriguez-Torres, Kaylee
Romero, Aaron
Rooney, Madaline
Samonte, Francis Lenard
Santos, Margarita
Saunders, Marcelo
Sharp, Emma
Sheelor, Melanie
Shepke, Kody
Shields, Kimberly
Sidleck, Thomas
Sivacek, Josh
Snow, Brett
Snyder, Jack
Soumah, Shahanaaz
Speight, Ronald
Spiridopoulos, Casey
Stanton, Tamera
Stewart, Sophia
Tchou, Madalyn
Thin, Thomas
Torrens, Connor
Tsegaye, Robell
Tyburski, Lauren
Tyler, Victoria
Vargas, Sophia
Verdecchia, Sydney
Villafane, Sergio
Villarrubia, Therese
Villatoro, Abraham
Viray, Rayne Mikaela
Wack, Kaytlin
Wahl, Connor
Ward, Emma
Weeks, Alissa
Weinheimer, Emma
West, Abigail
Widman, Margaret
Zambito, Lexi

Class of 2023

Abarca, Jose
Aguilar, Shelby
Aleman-Mayoral, Brenda
Alvarado, Nichol
Anoh, Rita
Arce, Ethan
Archila-Arriaga, Pablo
Arevalo, Litzy
Armstrong, Russell
Ball, Kassandra
Bates, Mikayla
Beal, Blake
Beck, Marleigh
Beck, Zachary
Bell, Kalli
Biechlin, Gina
Bouthillier, Sarah
Bradley, Madison
Brahmbhatt, Pratosh
Brown, Spencer
Burgener, Meghan
Burgess, Elizabeth
Callenbach, Maya
Candito, Jacquelyn
Cannata, James
Carroll, Christina
Connelly, Molly
Cook, Trey
Crone, Carly
Cronin, Marcel
Culmone, Sophia
Curtis, Margaret
Davis, Colby
DeAngelis, Jake
DeGonzague, Andre
DelGatto, Gianna
DePiazza, Christopher
Derocher, Christopher
Dobbins, Gina
Donaldson, Sarah
Fernandez, Dakota
Fiery, Vincent
Fleming, Stella
Fontaine, Peter
Freebourne, Genesis
Gambrah, Annelle
Garcia, Thunlwyn
Gerlich, Nathan
Gerry, Elizabeth
Gomez, Kevin
Granato-Guerrero, Natalie
Griffith, Haley
Hahn, Claire
Harrigan, Gabrielle
Harris, Aniyah
Harris, Danielle
Harris, Matthew
Harrison, Makala
Heineman, Lilli
Herrera, Ziomara
Hobble, Alexis
Hubbard, Joshua
Hutchinson, Jonathan
Ingram, Tyesha
Johnson, Sarah
Kanu, Marie
Karnibad, Jarrett
King, Elizabeth
Kocent, Kayley
Kodsi, Meghan
Kraus, Emily
Kuckels, Faith
LaManna, Andrew
Lankford, Rebekah
Laredo, Jeffrey
Latin, Tania
Lawler, Mary
Lawson, Marissa
Lemon, Rachel
Lencheski, Logan
Lonergan, Margaret
Lutz, Ian
Ma, Yuzhu
Marcotte, Rita
Martinez, Antonio
Martinez-Mejia, Victoria
Mazzotti, Julia
McGettigan, Raymond
McHugh, Braeden
McLaverty, Madison
McNally, Maeve
Mercado, William
Mills, Britney
Moberly, Claire
Ngandu, Christine
Nguyen, Stephanie
Nji, Collins
Nyakaana-Blair, Joan
O'Donnell, Emily
O'Donnell, Erin
Oates, Eric
Otero, Haley
Overton, Kaitlyn
Padgett, Caleb
Pelletier, Matthew
Persing, Noah
Pham, Hung
Piccinich, Alexandra
Preston, Andrew
Purchiaroni, Ana
Richard, Rebecca
Rowe, Julie
Ruedisueli, John
Sanelli, Dominic
Schmidt, Yelena
Schmitt, Steven
Sefchick, Ryan
Shanley, Kelly
Smith, Katherine
Stanchina, Madison
Stebick, Jarrod
Stewart, Tayla
Stollenwerk, Maria
Sule, Oluwaseun
Sullivan, Molly
Toth, Justin
Trazona, Mary
Vicente, Nicholas
Votta, Clayton
Watkinson, Annaliese
Wesley, Gonzales
White, Chance
Wilcox, Zoe
Williams, Connor
Wilson, Sara
Woodburn, Christopher
Woodruff, Ryan
Woodward, Taylor
Yates, Asia
Yeung, Amanda
Young, Morgan
Zephir, Matthew
Zuvich, Christen

Academic Awards

The Edward J. Flanagan Memorial Prize

The gift of Monsignor Hugh J. Phillips, Class of 1931, President Emeritus, in memory of Edward J. Flanagan, USMC, Class of 1951. The Flanagan Prize is awarded to the member of the senior class who best represents the tradition of Mount St. Mary’s University in scholarship, conduct, and leadership.

2020

Veronica Balick

2019

Elizabeth O'Hare

2018

Saribel M. Morales-Rivera

The Bishop Allen Memorial Prize

The gift of Monsignor James H. Casey, L.L.D., class of 1899, in honor of the Most Reverend Edward P. Allen, class of 1878, former university president, for the highest GPA throughout four years at the university.

2020

Veronica Balick and Maria Costantino

2019

Natalie J. Brunner, Catherine C. Mann and Shea A. Rowell

2018

Saribel M. Morales-Rivera

The Reverend Philip A. Barrett Memorial Prize

For the student in the University who has demonstrated achievement by way of an extensive, outstanding research project.

2020

Lyndsey Saunders

2019

Taylor Remsburg

2018

Janai A. Heise

The Sister M. Basil, O.S.F., Memorial Prize

Founded by the Mount St. Mary’s University community, in memory of the service of Sister Mary Basil and the Sisters of Saint Francis of Glen Riddle, for a student of the senior class who represents in an extraordinary way the Catholic ideals of the university.

2020

Elizabeth Bullard

2019

Kaitlin G. Heintzelman

2018

John P. O’Connor

The Kevin J. Carty Memorial Award

Founded by the Class of 1963, in memory of their classmate Kevin J. Carty, for the senior who, in the judgment of the student government, has dedicated himself or herself to the service of his or her fellow students and the welfare of the university.

2020

Lyndsey Saunders

2019

Patrick T. Fitzgerald

2018

Sean F. Munar

The Class of 2013 Leadership Award

This award is presented to a senior who exemplifies the Mount’s mission of becoming an ethical leader who is inspired by a passion for learning.

2020

Lyndsey Saunders

2019

Natalie J. Brunner

2018

Mary M. McCormick

The Reverend James T. Delaney Award

Founded by alumni of the Department of Sociology and friends of Rev. James T. Delaney for the student who, through academic excellence and service to the university and the community, exemplifies the values that Father Delaney represents.

2020

Joseph Wolfensberger

2019

Taylor E. Remsburg

2018

Maria T. Duvall

The Della Ratta Award

Founded in 2014 by Raphael Della Ratta, C’92. The award is for a junior who exhibits the highest standards of liberal learning through breadth and depth of study in the liberal arts and sciences, exceptional abilities of critical and creative thinking, and fine moral character.

2020

Nicholas DiNunzio

2019

Kelley T. Northam

2018

Shea A. Rowell

The Gadamer Liberal Arts Scholarship

This award is presented to a rising sophomore or junior, or graduating senior, who is enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts and who shows a dedication to lifelong learning and critical investigation in and outside of the classroom.

2020

Matthew Dirndorfer

The Patrick Goles Prize

Established by Thomas and Irene Powell as a tribute to Patrick Goles, Class of 1964, Past President of the National Alumni Association, Chairman and Trustee Emeritus. This prize honors and recognizes the outstanding leadership of Mr. Goles to his alma mater and the Church and is presented to a junior who exemplifies the Mount’s four pillars of Faith, Discovery, Leadership, and Community in his/her work on campus.

2020

Patrick O’Hanlon

The Edward T. Hogan Memorial Prize

Founded by Mrs. Edward T. Hogan in memory of her husband Edward, Class of 1914, for the highest scholastic average throughout the four years of the pre-law course.

2020

Miltiadis Papadopoulos

2019

Paul J. Macrae

2018

Brian M. Barth

The Reverend John B. Holley Memorial Prize

Founded by the Mount St. Mary’s University Student Government Association and Rev. Daniel C. Nusbaum, Ph.D., former chair of the Department of Visual and Performing Arts, for a student of the senior class who has earned distinction in service to the church and community.

2020

Thomas DeRosa

2019

Shea A. Rowell

2018

Thomas D. Baker

The John M. Kolon Memorial Award

Founded by an anonymous benefactor for a member of the senior class who, in his or her daily life, has demonstrated outstanding courage and who has been an inspiration to his or her fellow classmates and the entire Mount community.

2020

Colette Robinson

2019

Erin C. Sample

2018

Victoria Graham

 

The Lancer Award

For outstanding performance and exemplary leadership in the Mount St. Mary’s University U. S. Army ROTC program.

2020

Reid Clingerman

2019

Catherine X. Lynch

2018

Connor A. Gallagher

The Dr. Henry P. and M. Page Laughlin Prize

For a student of the junior class who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship and exemplary qualities of academic leadership.

2020

Julia Baer

2019

Veronica Balick

2018

Katelyn M. Comeau

The Thomas Merton Award

Established by Mrs. Janice O’Malley and her late husband, Peter F. O’Malley Jr., in loving memory of Peter’s parents, for the care, affection, leadership and service they generously gave to family, friends and the community. This award is intended to encourage today’s youth to live their lives modeled on that of Thomas Merton, an influential 20th century American Catholic author. The award is given to only one student who has demonstrated exceptional community service and who strives to live out Mount St. Mary’s University mission.

2020

Dustin Doan

2019

Collette O. Robinson

The Margaret E. and William P. Moyles Memorial Award

Founded by Philip Vincent Moyles, Class of 1954, and his family in honor of his parents for a rising senior who has demonstrated excellence in Pre-Law Studies by maintaining a minimum GPA of 3.0 and participating in Pre-Law student clubs, events, and programs.

2020

Thomas DeXavier

2019

Katherine D. Stohlman

2018

Kaitlyn G. Heintzelman

The Monsignor George D. Mulcahy Memorial Prize

For the undergraduate who has provided distinguished service to the larger community.

2020

Alexis Daus

2019

Tahreem Fayiz

2018

Le-Roy A. Battle, III

The Thomas G. O’Hara Prize

Established by Thomas and Irene Powell as a tribute to Thomas G. O’Hara, Class of 1964, Chairman Emeritus of the Board of Trustees. This prize honors and recognizes the outstanding leadership of Mr. O’Hara to his alma mater and is presented to a junior who exemplifies the Mount’s four pillars of Faith, Discovery, Leadership, and Community in his/her work on campus.

2020

Anthony Evans

The Monsignor Hugh J. Phillips Prize

For the members of the freshman class who have attained the highest grade point average.

2020

Brenda Aleman-Mayoral
Emma Allen
Rita Anoh
Kalli Bell
Therese Boegel
Maya Callenbach
Andrew Emmons
Hannah Furlow
Mitchell Gallo
Abigail Godard
Bryan Green
Danielle Harris
Nicholas Hildebrandt
Tyler Jackson
Emily Jansen
Sarah Johnson
Margaret Lonergan
Rita Marcotte
Erin O’Donnell
Tristan Olinger
Ana Purchiaroni
Sergio Quijano-Sanin
Julianna Roman
Emma Smith
Jillian Stankiewicz
Jenna Strawsburg
Angela Vodola
Mikayla Watkinson
Abigail Zeigenfuse

2019

Dominic R. Aeschlimann
Peter N. Apazidis
Rebekah C. Balick
Elizabeth C. Busch
Elizabeth A. Cabral
Miriam R. Crouse
Sarah K. Endres
Luke C. Foster
Thomas A. Gamble
Greta L. Knowles
Eva S. Lucero-Vivar
Camille E. Ohanian
Olivia K. Prevost
Taylor E. Radell
Harry L. Scherer
Molly C. Shipley
Abraham Villatoro
Justin T. Weick
Rachel L. Wheeler
Colling M. Wilson
Mary C. Yenca
Lexi C. Zambito

2018

Abel G. Amdetsyon
Karen E. Anderson
Julia G. Baer
William T. Bartlett
Kerri M. Czekner
Nicholas A. Lavenberg
Matthew J. McDonald
Tyler N. Moore
Emmanuella Osei-Asante
Elena I. Rittie
Breanna M. Rorrer
Sean G. Seay
Jody I. Shuey
Briana M. Smith
Sam N. Stephan
John M. Wilson

The Sean Popper Memorial Scholarship

Established in 2005 by the Sean Popper Foundation, in memory of Sean Popper, Class of 2002, son of Christopher C. Popper, Class of 1976 and Denise Buegler Popper, Class of 1977, to perpetuate Sean’s zest for life and to serve as a reminder that great success can be achieved with enthusiasm and determination in the face of overwhelming obstacles and trials.

2020

Maya Grassi

2019

Maya G. Grassi

2018

Daniel F. Keene

The Edmund Ryan Memorial Prize

For the member of the sophomore class who has attained the highest general average through three semesters.

2020

Rebekah Balick, Elizabeth Busch, Luke Foster, Thomas Gamble, Eva Lucero-Vivar, Taylor Radell, Rachel Wheeler and Mary Yenca

2019

Julia G. Baer, Kerri M. Czekner, Breanna M. Rorrer and Sam N. Stephan

2018

Veronica M. Balick, Maria A. Costantino, Alexis M. Donovan and Julia G. Myron

The Shannon Schieber Social Justice Prize

Established by persons seeking to honor the memory of Shannon Schieber and the good work done to promote Social Justice in her name. The prize is awarded to a rising senior, whose character and actions, while attending Mount St. Mary’s University, demonstrates exemplary commitment to the promotion of Social Justice as informed by the Catholic Social Teaching.

2020

Brea Purdie

2019

Hanna E. Barber

2018

Kayla M. Pahl

The Monsignor Tierney Memorial Prize

For the member of the junior class who has attained the highest cumulative grade point average through five semesters.

2020

Kerri Czekner and Sam Stephan

2019

Veronica M. Balick and Maria A. Costantino

2018

Natalie J. Brunner, Catherine C. Mann and Shea A. Rowell

The Eugene Waldron, Jr. Prize

Established by Thomas and Irene Powell as a tribute to Eugene M. Waldron, Jr., Class of 1964, and Chairman of the Board of Trustees. This prize honors and recognizes the outstanding leadership of Mr. Waldron to his alma mater and is presented to a junior who exemplifies the Mount’s four pillars of Faith, Discovery, Leadership, and Community in his/her work on campus.

2020

Brea Purdie

Departmental Honors – College of Liberal Arts

The Leo T. Collier Prize

For the student demonstrating outstanding achievement in English and/or journalism

2020

Grace King and Katherine Stohlman

2019

Kaitlin G. Heintzelman

Dr. William Collinge and Dr. William Portier Theology Prize

Founded by Professor John W. Cominsky to honor the outstanding work of two Mount professors who have dedicated their lives to the Theology Department and their students. Given to a student majoring in Theology, based on academic achievement.

2020

Aaron Weisel

2019

Emily L. Flaherty

The Brother O.A. Crowley, F.S.C, Memorial Prize

Founded by Edward T. Ryan, Associate Professor Emeritus of modern language, in memory of Brother Odran Austin Crowley, F.S.C., for distinguished study of the Spanish language.

2020

Jasmine Guerrero-Granato

2019

Samual D. Dainton and Roderick S. Thomson

Distinguished Portfolios in Communications

Awarded by the Department of Communication faculty to students whose senior portfolio demonstrates excellence in writing, design, and presentation. The portfolios contain traditional academic work in addition to creative projects.

2019

Brace M. Bovard, Sam E. Boyd, Melody R. Connell, Catherine C. Mann, Dy'mond A. Mallette, Megan S. Schultz and Monica G. Sexton

The Erskine-Felber Leonhardt Prize

Founded by Edward T. Ryan, Associate Professor Emeritus of modern language, in honor of Inge Erskine and in memory of Drs. Felber and Leonhardt, for distinguished study of the German language.

2020

Cameron Stiles

2019

Melissa A. Cole

The Monsignor Denis J. Flynn Memorial Prize

Founded by the Reverend Monsignor John J. Starr, Class of 1908, in memory of Monsignor Denis J. Flynn, Class of 1880, former University president, for the highest scholastic average in English.

2020

Miltiadis Papadopoulos

2019

Shea A. Rowell

The Gene A. Fuhrman Sr., C'43, Memorial Award

For the member of the senior class who has demonstrated excellence in history.

2020

Daniel Majerowicz

2019

Elizabeth A. Boyle

The William Heath Award

For the student who demonstrates outstanding achievement in creative writing.

2020

Cara Gose and Breanna DeSimone

2019

Katherine R. Brittingham

The Professor Robert J. M. Henke Memorial Prize

Founded by Dr. Henke's wife, M. Dolores Henke, C'82, and their son, Dr. Robert J. Henke, Jr., C'77 for distinguished study of the French language.

2020

Thomas DeXavier

2019

Jena Johnson

The J. Daniel Larsen Memorial Prize

Founded by John Milton, in memory of J. Daniel Larsen, B.A., M.A., at the University of California. Berkeley, for distinguished study of the French and/or Latin languages.

2020

Jena Johnson

2019

Sharon H. Pham

The Lewis McAllister Prize

Founded by the Department of Visual and Performing Arts, in appreciation of Lewis W. McAllister, for excellence in music.

2020

Maria Costantino and Benjamin Pape

2019

Jasmine R. Patrick and Shea A. Rowell

The Philip R. O'Connell Memorial Prize

Established by Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Smit in memory of Philip R. O'Connell Jr., class of 1964, for a member of the student body who completed outstanding work in the field of publications or communications.

2020

Emma Krusz

2019

Louis M. Lawrence and Catherine C. Mann

The Reverend John J. O’Neill Memorial Prize

For the member of the senior class who has attained outstanding achievement in political science studies.

2020

Alexander Langan

2019

Jamie P. Karpency

The Reverend John J. O’Neill Memorial Prize

For the member of the senior class who has attained outstanding achievement in international studies.

2020

Cameron Stiles

2019

Roderick S. Thomson

The Nona S. and Jerome V. Redmond Prize

For the member of the senior class with distinguished study of philosophy. Founded by Rev. Paul V. Redmond, professor emeritus in the Department of Philosophy, Mount St. Mary’s University, in honor of his parents, Nona S. and Jerome V. Redmond.

2020

Daniel Majerowicz

2019

Matthew A. McKenna

The Marianna Ring Gluth Prize

Founded by the alumnae of Saint Joseph University in memory of Marianna Ring Gluth, Class of 1954, for the member of the senior class who has attained the highest average throughout the course in sociology.

2020

Natalie Berry

2019

Emily L. Flaherty

The Francis E. and Helen E. Shaum Memorial Prize

Founded by the Rev. David W. Shaum, Ph.D., for the member of the senior class who has distinguished himself or herself in four years of Choral Music and made it a vocation.

2020

Megan McCaskey

2019

Donna M. Szaidek

The Agostino and Anna Trovaioli Memorial Prize

Founded by their children, in memory of their parents, for the senior with distinguished study in the history of art.

2020

Carolyn Ciccocioppo

2019

Moriah E. Tyler

The Watterson Memorial Prize

For the outstanding literary essay, as judged by the faculty of the Department of English.

2020

Mary Hamilton

2019

Shea A. Rowell

Departmental Honors – Richard J. Bolte, Sr. School of Business

The Dustin Bauer Memorial Award for Leadership

Established in 2013 by Michael Holder, C’09, in memory of his classmate Dustin Bauer. The award is for a junior who has demonstrated exceptional leadership within student clubs and organizations in the Richard J. Bolte, Sr. School of Business.

2020

Maxfield Davis

2019

Mekhiya S. Evans

The Monsignor Bradley Memorial Prize

Founded by the University in memory of Monsignor Bernard J. Bradley, Class of 1889, former University president, for the highest scholastic average throughout the accounting course.

2020

Kate Wade

2019

Lauren R. Willhide

The Monsignor Bradley Memorial Prize

Founded by the University in memory of Monsignor Bernard J. Bradley, Class of 1889, former University president, for the highest scholastic average throughout the business course.

2020

Levi Schindel

2019

Matthew A. McKenna

The Thomas R. Holmes Prize

Founded in 2006, this award is a gift from Prudence and Bruce Len, awarded to a junior accounting major for academic merit and contribution to Mount St. Mary’s University.

2020

Ryan Carroll

2019

Kristen P. Isoldi

The William G. McGowan Scholarship Fund

The William G. McGowan Endowed Scholarship, established in 1995 by the William G. McGowan Charitable Fund, is awarded to an outstanding junior in Business, Accounting or Economics.

2020

Rachel Lyter, Roberto Sanchez and John Wilson

2019

Carolyn B. Ciccocioppo, Mekhiya S. Evans and Kristen P. Isoldi

Outstanding Achievement in Accounting Award

Presented annually by the Maryland Association of Certified Public Accountants to the outstanding junior accounting major.

2020

Jocelyn Castillo, Joshua Dwyer and Nicholas Lavenberg

Departmental Honors – School of Education

The Gerald C. Orosz Memorial Prize

Established by the alumni of the School of Education for the member of the senior class with the highest scholastic average in education.

2020

Jesslyn Manni

2019

Natalie J. Brunner

The Dr. Judy Ramoy Johnstone Endowed Prize

The Dr. Judy Ramoy Johnstone Endowed Prize is awarded to a senior teacher candidate, chosen by the faculty of the School of Education, who embodies the qualities of leadership, initiative, creative thinking, respect for others, and a love of literacy, which defines Dr. Johnstone's character, and also demonstrates excellence in teaching and service to the university, school, and home communities.

2020

Fabiola Solorzano

2019

Clarke A. Hooper

The Joanne Vignali Cushman Memorial Prize

For the student who consistently demonstrates those qualities essential to dedication in the field of education.

2020

Courtney Varley

2019

Cameron Q. O'Malley

Departmental Honors – School of Natural Science and Mathematics

Dean's Award For Excellence in Computer Science

Given to a graduating senior with the highest GPA in Computer Science.

2020

Cheyenne Norwood

2019

Christian A. Dovel

The Dominic Greco Award

For a pre-dental or pre-medical student who has been accepted into dental or medical school, who has demonstrated dedication to his or her fellow students, and who has been a credit to Mount St. Mary's University. Founded by Frank Merolla, D.D.S., Class of 1963, in appreciation of the late Professor Dominic G. Greco, professor of biology.

2019

Rachel S. Day

“Keep the Faith” Nik Kierniesky Memorial Scholarship

Nik Kierniesky, Ph.D., was the first tenured member of the Department of Psychology at Mount St. Mary’s University, and was devoted to his students and to the integration of student research in the psychology major. The Nik Kierniesky “Keep the Faith” Scholarship is given to a rising senior who, in the judgement of the Department of Psychology faculty, shows promise in the area of psychological research.

2020

Isaiah Williamson

The Monsignor Robert R. Kline Prize

Founded by the Class of 1941, in appreciation of Monsignor Robert R. Kline, C'41 and former University president, for the senior who has attained the highest scholastic average in psychology.

2020

Michael Hochstein

2019

Thomas D. Pitts

The Richard J. McCullough Memorial Prize

Established by the family of Richard McCullough, former faculty member, for excellence in mathematics.

2020

Megan Zuvich

2019

Catherine X. Lynch

The McGraw Memorial Prize

Founded by John T. McGraw, for the highest average maintained throughout the course in mathematics.

2020

Cheyenne Norwood

2019

Natalie J. Brunner

The James M. Murray Memorial Prize

Established by the family and friends of Lt. Col. James M. Murray, M.D., Class of 1968, for an undergraduate with distinguished study of chemistry.

2020

Veronica Balick

2019

Elizabeth M. O'Hare

Professor Thomas J. Norris Memorial

Founded by Franklin E. Verdon, M.D., C'32, in appreciation for the dedication and friendship of the late Professor Norris. For an outstanding student admitted to a school of medicine.

2019

Rachel S. Day

The Seton Prize

Founded by the late William Seton, III, U.S.N., L.L.D., Class of 1855, grandson of Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton, in memory of the members of the Seton family who are buried in the university cemetery. For the student with the highest average maintained throughout the course in biology.

2020

Veronica Balick

2019

Elizabeth M. O'Hare

Women in STEM Leadership Scholarship

The Women in STEM Leadership Scholarship, funded by the George I. Alden Foundation, is for women who demonstrate excellence and leadership in the areas of science, mathematics, or computer science.

2020

Julia Baer, Samantha Barry, Kerri Czekner and Kayla Kebreau

2019

Rachel E. Keifer and Cheyenne V. Norwood